Live and Online Poker Laws in The State of Georgia
[…] According to Georgia law, being caught in the act of gambling is a misdemeanor. That means that the perpetrator could face jail time of up to 12 months and/or a fine of up to $1,000.
But in all honesty, we wouldn’t worry too much about this as there are no records of anyone ever being arrested or charged for playing online poker in Georgia.
Another section of the law regarding communicating gambling information has caused a little confusion. This can be found in Section 16-12-28 and states:
(a) A person who knowingly communicates information as to bets, betting odds, or changes in betting odds or who knowingly installs or maintains equipment for the transmission or receipt of such information with the intent to further gambling commits the offense of communicating gambling information.
(b) A person who commits the offense of communicating gambling information, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years or by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00, or both.
Although this seems to target those involved in bookmaking, the prior definition of a bet could see internet poker included. But again, as we just said, this is highly unlikely to ever be an issue for the individual online poker player.